Tambe, Moropant (moropantt) (M)

1811 - 1858 Mar
View Descendants

No Siblings

Known Partners: Children with Sapre, Baghirathi: Life Events:
1811 Born
1826 Marriage to Sapre, Baghirathi
Date is a guess
1828 Birth of Tambe, Manikarnika Varanasi (Benares)
Birthdate is unknown. Later dates have been proposed, but seem unlikely
1830 Death of Sapre, Baghirathi Varanasi (Benares)
A guess. Thought to have died about 2 years after the birth of her daughter Manikarnika.
1838 Moved to Bithur
TO take up a post with the Peshwa, Bajirao II
1842 Marriage to Khanwalkar, Chima Jhansi
1858 Mar Died Jhansi
Wounded and captured after the fall of Jhansi, and subsequently executed by the British
Also known as: Moroshwar Tambe

Family Tree : Lakshmibai, Rani of Jhansi